gkmcq.com
General Knowledge Multiple Choice Questions

Current Affairs Questions & Answers: February 9, 2017

First Published: February 9, 2017 | Last Updated:May 31, 2017



1. Which state government has recently implemented e-Cabinet solution for the state cabinet members? [A] Arunachal Pradesh
[B] Tripura
[C] Nagaland
[D] Manipur

Correct Answer: A [Arunachal Pradesh]

Answer Explanation: The Arunachal Pradesh government has recently implemented e-Cabinet solution to use as a powerful tool to streamline its decision-making process. With this, Arunachal Pradesh has become the first state in the northeast to implement e-Cabinet solution for the state cabinet members. The e-Cabinet solution will give remote access to the ministers to view Cabinet notes and the same will be circulated well in advance for proper analysis and feedback. The system is a multi-user secure solution that keeps relevant information organised and updated in real time, giving ministers a clear overview of each item under discussion.



2. Who has been sworn-in as the new President of Haiti? [A] James T. Hill
[B] Jovenel Moise
[C] Michel Martelly
[D] Ajax Porto Pinheiro

Correct Answer: B [Jovenel Moise]

Answer Explanation: Jovenel Moise, a banana exporter, has been sworn-in as the new President of Haiti after a political crisis that lasted more than a year. Moise won a re-run presidential election 2016 with 55.6% votes after the first round of elections in October 2015 were scrapped over fraud allegations. Moise succeeded interim president Jocelerme Privert, who was appointed to the post in February 2016.



3. Mohit Ahlawat is associated with which sports? [A] Chess
[B] Boxing
[C] Cricket
[D] Badminton

Correct Answer: C [Cricket]

Answer Explanation: Mohit Ahlawat (21) from Delhi has become the first batsman in the world to score a triple century in a T20 match at a level. He achieved this feat in a local T20 tournament at Delhi's Lalita Park, playing for Maavi XI against Friend's XI. Mohit's unbeaten 300 run innings came off just 72 balls and was laced with a staggering 39 sixes and 14 boundaries. In professional cricket, the highest individual score in T20 cricket belongs to Chris Gayle, who made 175 runs in just 66 balls for Royal Challengers Bangalore. The highest individual in international cricket is 156 that Aaron Finch smashed in 63 balls for Australia against England.



4. Which state has become the first Indian State to establish cashless system for distribution of food grains? [A] Karnataka
[B] Kerala
[C] Punjab
[D] Gujarat

Correct Answer: D [Gujarat]

Answer Explanation: Gujarat has become the first Indian State to establish cashless system for distribution of food grains. The beneficiaries under National Food Security Act (NFSA) will need to carry only Aadhaar cards for getting their food grain in Gujarat. This will help in establishing the identity of beneficiaries, help in stopping the leakages of grain at shop level and above all eradicate corruption in the Public distribution System (PDS). Beside this, the Gujarat government completed the target of installing Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AEPS) in 17,250 Fair Price Shops (FPS) much before March 31. With this, a consumer will also be able to get his Rail, air and bus ticket reserved at the Fair Price Shops (FPS) itself. A beneficiary can pay his mobile bill, a farmer can deposit crop insurance premium, LIC premium etc. at these centres.



5. Who is the newly appointed President of Somalia? [A] Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed
[B] Hassan Sheikh Mohamud
[C] Sheikh Mukhtar
[D] Sheikh Mukhtar

Correct Answer: A [Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed]

Answer Explanation: Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed, a former Prime Minister who holds dual Somali-U.S. citizenship, has become the new President of Somali after winning the 2017 Somali presidential election with 184 votes out of a total of 328. Previously, he was the Prime Minister of Somalia from November 2010 until June 2011 and is the founder and Chairman of the Tayo Political Party.



6. Who is the author of the book “Veerappan: Chasing the Brigand”? [A] Kapish G. Mehra
[B] K. Vijay Kumar
[C] Shekhar Gupta
[D] D.R. Karthikeyan

Correct Answer: B [K. Vijay Kumar]

Answer Explanation: The book “Veerappan: Chasing the Brigand” has been authored by K. Vijay Kumar, the Senior Security Adviser in the Ministry of Home Affairs. The book is a source of valuable inspiration offering insight into the tactics that went into the wiping out of the dreaded forest brigand on whom a prize money of Rs. 5 crores had been declared more than a decade back.



7. Which state has hosted the 17th International Seminar on Counter Terrorism-2017? [A] Punjab
[B] Bihar
[C] Haryana
[D] Gujarat

Correct Answer: C [Haryana ]

Answer Explanation: The 17th International Seminar on Counter Terrorism has been held at Manesar in Haryana on February 8, 2017. The seminar is organised by National Security Guard (NSA) and inaugurated by the Broadcasting Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting. Apart from this, the Minister also unveiled the NSG annual magazine ‘The Bombshell', which contains details of various IED explosions that occurred in various parts of the world in 2016.



8. Who has been selected for the prestigious 2016 Dr B C Roy National Award? [A] Jayshree Mehta
[B] K Usha Lakshmi
[C] P Raghu Ram
[D] N Sai Kumar

Correct Answer: C [P Raghu Ram]

Answer Explanation: Dr P Raghu Ram, President of Association of Breast Surgeons of India (ABSI), has been selected for the prestigious 2016 Dr B C Roy National award for outstanding service in the field of socio-medical relief. This is the highest award that is bestowed upon a Medical person practicing in India & would be conferred by Hon'ble President of India on July 1, 2017 on Doctors' Day. It is claimed that he is the youngest surgeon ever from the Telugu states (Telangana and Andhra Pradesh) to have been selected for this award. The award recognises Dr Ram’s significant contribution towards improving the delivery of breast health care in India and equally creating the much needed awareness about importance of early detection of breast cancer in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh through a number of initiatives.



9. Who of the following have been selected for 2017 All-Star Basketball without Borders (BWB) Global Camp? [A] Aashay Verma and Priyanka Prabhakara
[B] Sakshi Pawar and Akshay Sharma
[C] Vivek Kumar and Mahima Rathore
[D] Nishant Patel and Varsha Sharma

Correct Answer: A [Aashay Verma and Priyanka Prabhakara]

Answer Explanation: For the first time, two Indian cagers – Aashay Verma and Priyanka Prabhakara – have been selected in a 67-strong international group of boys and girls for the NBA and FIBA’s third annual Basketball without Borders (BWB) Global Camp in New Orleans, USA. The camp will be held February 17 to 19 as part of NBA All-Star 2017. The BWB Global Camp is a great opportunity for the top male and female prospects from around the world to compete against one another, learn directly from NBA and FIBA players, legends and coaches, and experience the excitement of NBA All-Star. The Basketball without Borders program was founded on the belief that basketball brings young players from different backgrounds together and transcends cultural boundaries.



10. Racharla Samrajyam, who passed away recently, was the freedom fighter from which state? [A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Karnataka
[C] Kerala
[D] Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer: D [Andhra Pradesh]

Answer Explanation: Racharla Samrajyam (98), the veteran freedom fighter, has recently passed away at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. Samrajyam was inspired by the Quit India Movement, when she was undergoing Hindi Pracharak training at Anantapur in 1942. She quit the training programme and joined the Quit India Movement.She was arrested at Bezawada (Vijayawada) and was sent to the Raya Vellore Jail for 6 months in 1944. She received the ‘Tarmra Patra' from the Government of India (GoI) in 1972.

-- >>> --

-- 120 --
Great GK Book of Questions
Match the Pair GK Quiz Game
GK Short Questions and Answers
101 Ideas to Freak Out Your Roommate
Simple Addition - Maths Game Maths is cool.
Total Body Water
Now You Know Fact Book
Pregnancy Calendar
How Romantic Are You? Romantic Relationship Scale