9801. Fact
More than 90% of shark attack victims survive

9802. Fact
Charlie Chaplin once lost a contest for a Charlie Chaplin look a like

9803. Fact
ABBA got their name by taking the first letter from each of their names (Agnetha, Bjorn, Benny, Anni-frid.)

9804. Fact
McDonald's salads contain up to 60% more fat than their burgers.

9805. Fact
Left-handed people are better at sports that require good spatial judgment and fast reaction, compared to right-handed individuals

9806. Fact
In ohio it is illegal to ride on the roof of a taxi cab.

9807. Fact
The United States minted a 1787 copper coin with the motto 'Mind Your Business.'

9808. Fact
Developed in Egypt about 5,000 years ago, the greyhound breed was known before the ninth century in England, where it was bred by aristocrats to hunt such small game as hares.

9809. Fact
A one ounce milk chocolate bar has 6 mg of caffeine

9810. Fact
If a raisin is dropped into a glass of champagne it will bounce up and down in the glass

9811. Fact
Two objects have struck the earth with enough force to destroy a whole city. Each object, one in 1908 and again in 1947, struck regions of Siberia. Not one human being was hurt either time.

9812. Fact
There is enough water in American swimming pools to cover the whole city of San Francisco seven feet deep

9813. Fact
Thirty percent of all bingo players are under the age of 35

9814. Fact
Corals take a long time to grow. Some corals only grow one centimeter in one year

9815. Fact
At least 7% of all health care costs in the United States are attributed to smoking

9816. Fact
Hippos drink as much as 250 litres of water in any given 24 hour period

9817. Fact
No matter its size or thickness, no piece of paper can be folded in half more than 8 times.

9818. Fact
When you die your hair still grows for a couple of months.

9819. Fact
The oldest man-made building of any kind still existing is the central edifice of the 4,600-year-old mastaba (a tomb for kings) built at Sakkara, Egypt. It was created to honor King Zoser, the first ruler of the Third Dynasty.

9820. Fact
Killer whales (Orcas) kill sharks by torpedoeing up into the shark's stomach from underneath causing the shark to explode.

9821. Fact
Because metal was scarce, the Oscars given out during World War II were made of wood.

9822. Fact
In the Victoria era, red tulips were a declaration of love

9823. Fact
There is cyanide in apple pits.

9824. Fact
Nobody knows who built the Taj Mahal. The names of the architects, masons, and designers that have come down to us have all proved to be latter-day inventions, and there is no evidence to indicate who the real creators were.

9825. Also known as
Original name : jamshedji tata
Also known as : father of indian industry

9826. Fact
Americans eat approximately 20 pounds of pasta per person each year

9827. Fact
The oldest goldfish lived for 14,795 days.

9828. Fact
Italians in Italy consume a million and a half tons of spaghetti every year.

9829. Fact
There are about 125 million multiples (twins, triplets, etc.) worldwide

9830. Fact
Marie Curie, the Nobel prize winning scientist who discovered radium, died of radiation poisoning

9831. Fact
A rabbit is not able to vomit

9832. Fact
Half of a cup of figs will give you just as much calcium as half a cup of milk

9833. Fact
Frederick the great had his coffee made with champagne and a bit of mustard.

9834. Fact
The Chihuahua Desert is the largest desert in North America, and is over 200,000 square miles

9835. Fact
Fossilized bird droppings are one of the chief exports of Nauru, an island nation in the Western Pacific

9836. Fact
Intelligent people have more zinc and copper in their hair

9837. Fact
The book "The Doors of Perception", by Aldous Huxley, was the inspiration behind Jim Morrison naming his band The Doors. The book extolls the use of hallucinogenic drugs.

9838. Also known as
Original name : homi j. bhabha
Also known as : father of indian nuclear science

9839. Fact
Most dust particles in your house are made from dead skin

9840. Fact
There was no soap in the ancient Mediterranean world. Olive oil was used to wash the body in addition to cooking.

9841. Fact
A law in Helena, Montana, mandates that a woman can't dance on a table in a saloon or bar unless she has on at least three pounds, two ounces of clothing.

9842. Fact
It is estimated that there is in excess of 3,000,000,000 bibles been sold throughout the world.

9843. Fact
The average raindrop falls at 7 miles per hour.

9844. Fact
The life boat was patented in 1845.

9845. Fact
Our nerves system transmits messages at up to 300 ft. per second.

9846. Fact
Eating a banana at night can help in falling asleep

9847. Fact
It is illegal in Reno, Nevada to conceal a spray-painted shopping cart in your basement.

9848. Fact
The Eiffel Tower weight is approximately 9441 tons

9849. Fact
In 1890, there was no sunshine for the whole month of December in Westminster in London.

9850. Fact
The height of a bowling pin is equal to its circumference.



  • Acne
  • Worst Animated Movies Of All Time
  • Celebrities Who Had Unbelievable Jobs
  • Friendship Day
  • Tips for Hosting a Xmas Party
  • Most Expensive Motorcycles

  • Amazing Halloween Makeup Ideas For Women

    Mime Artist

    Fun! Mime trick or treating with your neighbors. Only, add in a little red paint, flesh and bones sticking out and make the tableau a huge hit! There is nothing funnier than an angry artist miming his discontent on Halloween night!

    Chourishi Systems