gkmcq.com
General Knowledge Multiple Choice Questions
Fact Book
Enhance your General Knowledge.

9675.
It is possible to get high by licking a toad. The Cane Toad produces a toxin called bufotenine to ward off predators. When licked, this toxin acts as a hallucinogen

9676.
There is no tipping at restaurants in Japan.

9677.
In Quebec, Canada, an old law states that margarine must be a different colour than butter

9678.
The New York Stock Exchange started as a coffee shop.

9679.
Scientists with high-speed cameras have discovered that rain drops are not tear shaped but rather look like hamburger buns.

9680.
On average, the American household consumes six pounds of peanut butter annually

9681.
Blue and white are the most common school colors.

9682.
Swiss Steak, Chop Suey, Russian Dressing, and a Hamburger all originated in the US.

9683.
The U.S. army packs Tabasco pepper sauce in every ration kit that they give to soldiers

9684.
The Soviet Caucasus mountain actually moved a mile in 1972. Heavy rains swelled an underground river and the whole mountain salied away over the course of eight days.

9685.
People that smoke have 10 times as many wrinkles as a person that does not smoke

9686.
In twins, there is a great chance that one will be left handed

9687.
Of all the restaurants that are opened, 90% of them fail in the first year. Of the remaining ones that survive, 90% of those fail in the second year

9688.
People that suffer from gum disease are twice as likely to have a stroke or heart attack.

9689.
The world's highest railway is in Peru. The Central Railway climbs to 15,694 feet in the Galera tunnel, 108 miles from Lima. Tourists take it to get to the ruins of Machu Picchu.

9690.
Chef Boyardee is actually a real person. His real name is Hector Boiardi and he was born in northern Italy in 1898

9691.
Original name : s. sathyamurthi
Also known as : firebrand of south india

9692.
Better wine can be produced by the soil being of poor quality. This is because the vines have to work harder

9693.
Before the 17th century, carrots used to be the colour purple

9694.
The human brain is about 85% water.

>

_1_ | _1001_ | _2001_ | _3001_ | _4001_ | _5001_ | _6001_ | _7001_ | _8001_ | _9001_ | _10001_ | _11001_ | _12001_ | _13001_ | _14001_

Match the Pair GK Quiz Game
GK Short Questions and Answers
Herbal Medicine Ayurvedic Remedy
101 Ideas to say I Love You
Blood/ Breath Alcohol Concentration Calculator
Honeymoon Places Enjoy the beginning of new Life
Vocabulary Examination Sentence Completion
Dreams Decoded Interpretation of Dreams