fact book

9001. Fact
Laika the dog, was the first living thing which was sent to space.

9002. Fact
About 10% of the 100,000 thunderstorms that occur in the USA every year are classified as severe.

9003. Fact
Some farmers in Japan have learned to grow their watermelons into a square shape. They did this to conserve shelf space

9004. Fact
There is a city called Rome in every continent.

9005. Fact
The first product that the toy company Mattel came out with was picture frames.

9006. Fact
On average a person passes gas 14 times a day

9007. Fact
The meaning of Siberia is sleeping land.

9008. Fact
On average, every American consumes 109 pounds of beef a year.

9009. Fact
The Australian box-jellyfish has eight eyes

9010. Fact
Great Britain was the first country to issue postage stamps in 1840

9011. Fact
Only full-grown male crickets can chirp.

9012. Fact
The state with the highest percentage of people who walk to work: Alaska.

9013. Fact
Six ounces of orange juice contains the minimum daily requirement for vitamin C.

9014. Fact
More than 100 professional cyclists participate in the Tour de France every year and the race is over 3,200 kilometers

9015. Fact
Six eight-stud Lego pieces can be combined 102,981,500 ways.

9016. Also known as
Original name : dadabhai naoroji
Also known as : grand old man of india; father of indian politics and economics..

9017. Fact
There are at least two words in the English language that use all of the vowels, in the correct order, and end in the letter Y: abstemiously and facetiously.

9018. Fact
Kim Basinger fears large crowds. She even locked herself in her house for 4 months because of this fear.

9019. Fact
Corned beef got its name because this beef was preserved with pellets of salt that were the size of corn kernels, which was also referred to as corns of salt

9020. Also known as
Original name : c.f. andrews
Also known as : deenabandhu.

9021. Fact
Pollen never deteriorates. It is one of the few natural substances that lasts indefinitely.

9022. Fact
Abdul Kassam Ismael, Grand Vizier of Persia in the tenth century, carried his library with him wherever he went. Four hundred camels carried the 117,000 volumes

9023. Fact
The average person ingests about a ton of food and drink each year.

9024. Fact
The numbers 172 can be found on the back of a US $5 bill, in the bushes at the base of the Lincoln memorial.

9025. Fact
The G in 'g-string'stand for groin.

9026. Fact
Paul McCartney and Ringo Starr were the two left-handed Beatles.

9027. Fact
Using recycled aluminum cans and making news cans out of them saves 75% energy compared to making it from new material.

9028. Also known as
Original name : bal gangadhar tilak
Also known as : lokmanya; father of indian unrest.

9029. Fact
5% of the world population lives in the US but 22% of the world's prisons population are held in the US

9030. Fact
Coconuts kill more people in the world than sharks do

9031. Fact
Each day is longer than the previous on by 0.00000002 seconds which is 13 seconds each century.

9032. Fact
A lion's roar can be heard from five miles away.

9033. Fact
It's against the law to burp, or sneeze in a certain church in Omaha, Nebraska.

9034. Fact
Over-roasted coffee beans are very flammable during the roasting process.

9035. Fact
According to the 1900 U.S. Census, there were: 596,000 carpenters, 280,000 laundresses, 220,000 blacksmiths, 134,000 tailors, 102,000 shoemakers, 42,000 porters, 37,000 stonecutters, 25,000 millers, 8,000 bootblacks, and 7,000 furriers

9036. Fact
The geographic center of the United States is Smith County, KS. The geographic center of North America is Pierre County, ND.

9037. Fact
Stage bows were originally devised as a way for actors to thank the audience. The audience would or would not acknowledge each of the actors in turn, depending on how much they enjoyed the performance.

9038. Fact
The Mona Lisa, by daVinci, is 2'6 by 1'9.

9039. Fact
The largest shopping mall in the world is the West Edmonton Mall located in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

9040. Fact
John Wayne's real name was Marion Michael Morrison.

9041. Fact
Ballroom dancing is a major at Brigham Young University.

9042. Fact
A monkey was once tried and convicted for smoking a cigarette in South Bend, Indiana

9043. Fact
Hair and fingernails are made from the same substance, keratin

9044. Fact
More than three thousand people work on research in Antarctica each year

9045. Fact
You may not sell your oragns in Indiana to cover travel expenses.

9046. Also known as
Original name : adolf hitler
Also known as : fuhrer (also fuehrer).

9047. Fact
The single highest temperature ever recorded in U.S. history was 134 degrees Fahrenheit. It was recorded in Greenland Ranch, CA on July 10, 1913. The lowest recorded temperature was minus 80 degrees on January 23, 1971 in Prospect Creek, AK.

9048. Fact
No president of the United States was an only child

9049. Fact
Jim Henson first coined the word "Muppet". It is a combination of "marionette" and "puppet."

9050. Fact
Braces were first invented by Pierre Fauchard in 1728. The braces were made by a flat strip of metal, which was connected to the teeth by thread.

>


  • What does an anthrophage practice ? . Answer ..
  • Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock' (2)